Soccer Report: Holy Cross holds off Lakeshore in battle of top teams

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

In a possible preview of a state championship match, two of the top teams in the state in Division II hooked up in Mandeville as top-ranked Holy Cross invaded fifth-ranked Lakeshore.

The Tigers prevailed 2-1 in an outstanding contest.

Mitchell Smith put Holy Cross on top with a first half goal and Sebastian Aguilar scored the game-winner in the second half. It was the seventh consecutive win for the Tigers.

Holy Cross (10-3-3) returns to action Saturday at 1 p.m. at Ben Franklin while the Titans travel to Watson to take on Live Oak next Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Area Prep Soccer Results from Wednesday, Jan. 11

Boys

New Orleans Area

Bonnnabel 1 Archbishop Rummel 0

Country Day 4 St. Martin’s Episcopal 4

Covington 3 Ponchatoula 2

Ben Franklin 2 Riverdale 0

Haynes 3 Salmen 1

Holy Cross 2 Lakeshore 1

McMain 0 Brusly 0

Newman 7 Pope John Paul II 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 3 Northlake Christian 1

Baton Rouge Area

Catholic (BR) 2 Baton Rouge 1

Christian Life 6 Runnels 1

Dunham 8 East Iberville 0

Live Oak 4 Central 0

St. Amant 5 Zachary 0

West Feliciana 4 Plaquemine 1

Woodlawn (BR) 3 Belaire 1

Girls

New Orleans Area

Academy of Our Lady 7 Landry-Walker 0

Dominican 4 Higgins 0

Grace King 5 Haynes 3

Lakeshore 8 Pearl River 0

Lusher 4 International 3

Mount Carmel 6 Archbishop Chapelle 0

Northlake Christian 8 St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Baton Rouge Area

University 4 St. Michael 0

Bayou Area

Vandebilt Catholic 7 Ursuline 0

Area Prep Soccer Schedule for Thursday, Jan 12

Boys

New Orleans Area

Covenant Christian at St. Charles Catholic, 6 p.m.

Helen Cox at Landry-Walker, 7 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Mandeville, 6 p.m.

Gulliver Prep (FL) at St. Paul’s, 5:30 p.m.

Higgins at Archbishop Rummel, 3:30 p.m.

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Belle Chasse, 6:45 p.m.

Slidell at Hammond, 6 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at Hahnville, 6 p.m.

Girls

New Orleans Area

Academy of Our Lady at Cabrini, 4:30 p.m.

Country Day at Runnels, 5:30 p.m.

Helen Cox at Landry-Walker, 5 p.m.

De La Salle at East Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Patrick Taylor, 4:30 p.m.

Episcopal at Ursuline, 6 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Academy of Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Karr at Riverdale, 4 p.m.

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Belle Chasse, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Grace King, 4:30 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Baton Rouge at Walker, 6 p.m.

Plaquemine at Lafayete Christian, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Delta Charter, 5 p.m.

Bayou Area

H.L. Bourgeois at Central Lafourche, 5 p.m.

  • < PREV

    Basketball Report: St. Paul's extends win streak by defeating Hammond

  • NEXT >

    Wrestling: Hahnville pins Riverdale

Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CAO/Executive Producer

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College Hall of Fame, Professional Bowlers Tour) and many state and local awards for his work in the field, Ken currently serves as Sports Director of WGSO, 990 AM and hosts award-winning shows, including Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report and The Three Tailgaters Show with Ed Daniels and Rick Gaille. In 1988, Ken was chosen by the Professional Bowlers Association to receive its annual radio broadcasters national award for…

Read more >