Newman captures boys, girls district track & field titles 2017

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It was a good day for Newman at the District 12-2A track and field championships Thursday at Tad Gormley Stadium.

The Greenies won both the boys and girls district titles with strong performances.

In the boys competition, Newman won solidly with 38 points over West St. John with Riverside third.
Michael Brown starred for the Greenies on the track side, winning both the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs.

In the field events, Dylon Hill was superb for Newman, winning the high jump and triple jump and finishing second in the long jump competition. Isaac Andry of the Greenies won the javelin throw. Brown was the Track MVP while Hill was the Field MVP.

In the girls competition, Peyton Lecorgne won the 400 meter run for the Greenies while Mikala Ruhl was the standout, capturing both the 3,200 meter run and the 100 mter hurdles. Adele Reynoir of Newman won the 300 meter hurdles. In field events, Lady Reynolds won the high jump for Newman while Mary Claire McCoy won the pole vault.

Toni Perrin of Riverside was the track MVP while Bria Neal of the Rebels was the field MVP. Perrin won the 100 and 200 meter dashes while Neal won the long jump and triple jump.

District 12-2A track and field results
Boys
Team scores: 1. Newman, 179; 2. West St. John, 141; 3. Riverside Academy, 86; 4. St. Charles Catholic, 61; 5. Country Day, 47; 6. Sophie B. Wright, 31

Track results
100: 1. Austin Alexander, West St. John, 11.02; 2. Murray Calhoun, Newman, 11.21; 3. Glenn Grayman, West St. John, 11.28
200: 1. Austin Alexander, West St. John, 22.79; 2. John Holmes, West St. John, 23.23; 3. Trey Joseph, St. Charles, 23.96
400: 1. Jalen Banks, Riverside, 50.75; 2. Trenton Grows, West St. John, 52.99; 3. James Simon, West St. John, 53.73
800: 1. Michael Brown, Newman, 2:07.15; 2. Dujuan Daniels, Riverside, 2:14.44; 3. Nick Rusovich, Country Day, 2:16.66
1,600: 1. Michael Brown, Newman, 4:42.34; 2. Nick Rusovich, Country Day, 4:46.45; 3. John Gainey, Newman, 4:56.59
3,200: 1. Michael Brown, Newman, 10:55.29; 2. John Gainey, Newman, 11:20.51; 3. Greg Bergeron, St. Charles, 12:38.19
110 hurdles: 1. Marcus Boudoin, West St. John, 14.83; 2. Jack Adler, Newman, 17.53; 3. Jack Reynolds, Newman, 17.82
300 hurdles: 1. Marcus Boudoin, West St. John, 40.91; 2. Joseph MacAlister, Sophie B. Wright, 45.26; 3. Jamal Walters, West St. John, 45.59
4×100: 1. West St. John, 43.53; 2. Newman, 44.75; 3. St. Charles, 45.39
4×200: 1. West St. John, 1:31.41; 2. Riverside, 1:34.33; 3. St. Charles, 1:35.81
4×400: 1. Riverside, 3:34.16; 2. West St. John, 3:37.33; 3. Newman, 3:37.46

Field results
High jump: 1. Dylon Hill, Newman, 6-02; 2. Murray Calhoun, Newman, 5-10; 3. James Simon, West St. John, 5-08
Pole vault: 1. Campbell McCoy, Newman, 10-00; 2. Cy Winsberg, Newman, 9-00; 3. Charles, Redfearn, Country Day, 5-00
Long jump: 1. John Holmes, West St. John, 20-11; 2. Dylon Hill, Newman, 20-10; 3. Trenton Grows, West St. John, 20-05
Triple jump: 1. Dylon Hill, Newman, 43-02; 2. Garlan Robertson, Riverside, 39-05; 3. Devin Dumas, St. Charles, 39-04
Shot put: 1. Andrew Parker, Sophie B. Wright, 42-07; 2. Deandre Keller, St. Charles, 41-06; 3. Freddy Means, Riverside, 39-09
Discus: 1. Tyler Sandefer, St. Charles, 118-04; 2. Colton Davis, Newman, 117-11; 3. Cameron Cook, Riverside, 116-05
Javelin: 1. Isaac Andry, Newman, 149-05.50; 2. Cy Winsberg, Newman, 147-01; 3. Christian Becnel, Country Day, 142-06.50

Track MVP: Michael Brown, Newman
Field MVP: Dylon Hill, Newman

Girls

Team scores: 1. Newman, 138.5; 2. Riverside Academy, 120; 3. Country Day, 105.5; 4. St. Charles Catholic, 85; 5. West St. John, 56.6; 6. Sophie B. Wright, 34; 7. St. Mary’s, 4

Track results
100: 1. Toni Perrin, Riverside, 12.73; 2. Breana Collins, Country Day, 13.02; 3. Taylor Aubert, Riverside, 13.21
200: 1. Toni Perrin, Riverside, 26.48; 2. Breana Collins, Country Day, 27.49; 3. Ijanae Bass, Sophie B. Wright, 27.76
400: 1. Peyton Lecorgne, Newman, 1:02.15; 2. Kayla Johnson, St. Charles, 1:03.08; 3. Ijanae Bass, Sophie B. Wright, 1:07.09
800: 1. Kathryn Fagan, Country Day, 2:39.94; 2. Courtney Brouwer, St. Charles, 2:41.79; 3. Caroline Conwill, Country Day, 2:42.03
1,600: 1. Mikala Ruhl, Newman, 5:32.72; 2. Kathryn Fagan, Country Day, 5:44.18; 3. Jessi Ruhl, Newman, 5:49.10
3,200: 1. Mikala Ruhl, Newman, 12:20.75; 2. Jessi Ruhl, Newman, 12:39.06; 3. Sydney Lee, Country Day, 13:32.64
100 hurdles: 1. Carli Hymel, Riverside, 17.26; 2. Adele Reynoir, Newman, 17.27; 3. Lady Reynolds, Newman, 17.62
300 hurdles: 1. Adele Reynoir, Newman, 48.54; 2. Carli Hymel, Riverside, 50.69; 3. Lady Reynolds, Newman, 53.12
4×100: 1. Riverside, 51.66; 2. Sophie B. Wright, 53.08; 3. St. Charles, 53.41
4×200: 1. Riverside, 1:48.50; 2. Sophie B. Wright, 1:50.09; 3. St. Charles, 1:52.97
4×400: 1. Newman, 4:23.21; 2. Country Day, 4:35.87; 3. St. Charles, 4:41.03

Field results
High jump: 1. Lady Reynolds, Newman, 4-08; 2. Jilynn Roussel, West St. John, 4-08; 3. Ella Aluise, Newman, 4-06
Pole vault: 1. Mary Claire McCoy, Newman, 7-06; 2. Carter Carey, Newman, 7-06; 3. Nicole Roach, Country Day, 6-06
Long jump: 1. Bria Neal, Riverside, 15-10; 2. Nazel Breaux, West St. John, 15-01.50; 3. Briley Becker, Riverside, 14-08
Triple jump: 1. Bria Neal, Riverside, 33-04; 2. Nazel Breaux, West St. John, 33-01; 3. Keyonna Brown, St. Charles, 32-04
Shot Put: 1. Miya Kelley, West St. John, 31-00; 2. Heaven Mamou, St. Charles, 28-04; 3. Dannecia Nora, Riverside, 27-08
Discus: 1. Leigh Maher, Country Day, 94-05.50; 2. Miya Kelley, West St. John, 93-01; 3. Sydney Clark, St. Charles, 92-02.25
Javelin: 1. Leigh Maher, Country Day, 131-05; 2. Kacie Becnel, Riverside, 116-03; 3. Mandy Friedlander, Country Day, 99-08.50

Track MVP: Toni Perrin, Riverside Academy
Field MVP: Bria Neal, Riverside Academy

  • < PREV

    LA Tech legend Paul Millsap receives Bob Pettit Award for ninth time

  • NEXT >

    Terri Sisk resigns as Tulane Women’s Tennis Head Coach

Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CAO/Executive Producer

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College Hall of Fame, Professional Bowlers Tour) and many state and local awards for his work in the field, Ken currently serves as Sports Director of WGSO, 990 AM and hosts award-winning shows, including Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report and The Three Tailgaters Show with Ed Daniels and Rick Gaille. In 1988, Ken was chosen by the Professional Bowlers Association to receive its annual radio broadcasters national award for…

Read more >