Basketball Report for Wednesday, Nov. 30

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Basketball Results from Tuesday, Nov. 29

Boys

New Orleans Area

Archbishop Hannan 71 Christian Life 52

Chalmette 100 Hahnville 61

Country Day 56 Helen Cox 48

Covington 86 Loranger 56

East Jefferson 57 Lusher 39

Ellender 57 Karr 43

Grand Isle 40 Houma Christian 37

Holy Cross 60 St. Stanislaus (MS) 42

M.L. King Charter 51 Northlake Christian 41

Lakeshore 80 Pope John Paul II 39

Northshore 61 St. Thomas Aquinas 55

Springfield 65 Pine 38

Sophie B. Wright 56 Carver 30

St. Charles Catholic 48 Maurepas 30

Baton Rouge Area

Family Christian 60 South Plaquemines 42

Northeast 86 Jewel Sumner 85

Scotlandville 78 Glen Oaks 47

Southern Lab 65 St. Helena 27

St. Michael 59 Live Oak 51

Bayou Area

Berwick 63 Ascension Episcopal 33

Girls

New Orleans Area

Albany 57 Mandeville 49

Archbishop Hannan 54 Christian Life 23

Belle Chasse 67 International 13

Broadmoor 32 Woodlawn (BR) 29

Cabrini 59 Warren Easton 52

Helen Cox 69 New Orleans Military & Maritime 6

Dominican 44 St. Mary’s Academy 36

John Ehret 44 Riverdale 40

Ellender 60 Hahnville 42

Fontainebleau 65 Franklinton 29

Ben Franklin 53 St. Scholastica 25

Haynes 51 Patrick Taylor 12

Landry-Walker 46 St. James 45

McGehee 33 Academy of Our Lady 29

Northlake Christian 30 Cohen 20

Pearl River 33 St. Martin’s 25

Pine 52 Springfield 49

Ponchatoula 54 Amite 48

Salmen 89 Covington 63

West St. John 45 McDonogh (35) 21

Baton Rouge Area

Brusly 49 St. Joseph’s Academy 44

East Ascension 70 Hammond 31

Episcopal 44 Ascension Christian 37

Holden 65 Doyle 52

Live Oak 50 St. Amant 40

St. John 43 False River 32

Jewel Sumner 69 Zachary 44

University 75 Madison Prep 55

Bayou Area

Ascension Episcopal 47 Berwick 38

Houma Christian 67 St. Michael 37

Patterson 56 Centerville 37

Thibodaux 51 Morgan City 27

David Thibodaux 48 Franklin 44

Walker 45 Central Catholic 25

Area Basketball Schedule for Wednesday, Nov. 30

Boys

New Orleans Area

Bogalusa at Franklinton, 7 p.m.

Sci Academy at Lakeshore, 3:30 p.m.

Woodlawn (BR) at Fontainebleau, 5 p.m.

Allstate Sugar Bowl CYO Tournament

Shaw vs. De La Salle, 4:30 p.m. (Brother Martin)

West Jefferson vs. Jesuit, 6 p.m. (Brother Martin)

Newman vs. Brother Martin, 7:30 p.m. (Brother Martin)

Catholic High vs. Holy Cross, 6 p.m. (Holy Cross)

Benjamin Franklin vs. John Curtis, 7:30 p.m. (Holy Cross)

East St. John vs. Rummel, 6 p.m. (St. Paul’s)

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m. (St. Paul’s)

Chalmette (first round bye)

Baton Rouge Area

Ascension Catholic at Brusly, 7 p.m.

Assumption at University, 5 p.m.

Central at Lee, 7 p.m.

Dutchtown at Belaire, 7 p.m.

East Ascension at Zachary, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Springfield, 5:30 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at Donaldsonville, 6 p.m.

Runnels at Jehovah-Jireh, 6 p.m.

Bayou Area

Landry-Walker at Ellender, 7 p.m.

South Lafourche at H.L. Bourgeois, 7 p.m.

Girls

New Orleans Area

Ascension Christian at St. Charles Catholic, 6 p.m.

John Ehret at West St. John, 6 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Pine, 3:30 p.m.

Karr at Mount Carmel, 6 p.m.

Lake Area New Tech at Lusher, 5 p.m.

Landry-Walker at McMain, 6 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Lakeshore,

Baton Rouge Area

Academy of Sacred Heart (GC) at St. John, 6 p.m.

Assumption at White Castle, 6 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Northeast, 6 p.m.

St. James at Plaquemine, 4:30 p.m.

Bayou Area

Hanson Memorial at West St. Mary, 5:15 p.m.

Grace King at H.L. Bourgeois, 6 p.m.

  • < PREV

    Tri-meets highlight Wednesday's local wrestling schedule

  • NEXT >

    Mount Carmel, Ben Franklin, Vandebilt Catholic, Newman earn top spots in soccer coaches rankings

SportsNOLA.com