Basketball Report: St. Paul’s extends win streak by defeating Hammond

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

St. Paul’s continued its hot streak Wednesday night, holding off Hammond 58-53 at home for its eighth consecutive victory.

The Wolves (16-4, 3-0) remained on top in District 6-5A with the victory. Parker Edwards led a balanced attack with 17 points, Timothy Bedford had 16 and DeVonte Allen added 13 points for St. Paul’s. Derrion Wilson pumped in 27 points for the Tornadoes (9-11, 0-3), who have lost six of their last games after opening the season 4-0.

The Wolves return to district play Friday at 7:15 p.m. at home against Ponchatoula while Hammond travels to Northshore for a 7:15 tilt.

Area Prep Basketball Results from Wednesday, Jan. 11

Boys

New Orleans Area

St. Helena 67 Jewel Sumner 44

St. James 57 West St. John 55

St. Paul’s 58 Hammond 53

Baton Rouge Area

Archbishop Hannan 70 Runnels 56

Episcopal 56 Denham Springs 53

Bayou Area

St. Amant 58 South Lafourche 39

Girls

New Orleans Area

Dominican 46 St. James 35

Northlake Christian 59 Franklinton 50

Ponchatoula 59 Mandeville 38

West St. John 37 McDonogh (35) 19

Baton Rouge Area

Denham Springs 53 Walker 46

Area Prep Basketball Schedule for Thursday, Jan. 12

Boys

New Orleans Area

Helen Cox at John Ehret, 4:30 p.m.

East St. John at Lutcher, 7:15 p.m.

Hammond at Northshore, 7:15 p.m.

International at Sophie B. Wright, 5 p.m.

Louisiana School for Deaf at Jehovah-Jireh, 6 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Livonia at East Feliciana, 5:30 p.m.

Walker at Dutchtown, 7 p.m.

Bayou Area

Houma Christian at Vandebilt Catholic, 7 p.m.

Lakeshore at South Terrebonne, 7 p.m.

Girls

New Orleans Area

Academy of Our Lady at Belle Chasse, 4:30 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Carver, 5 p.m.

Chalmette at East Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Country Day at Dominican, 5 p.m.

John Curtis at Karr, 5:30 p.m.

Warren Easton at Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

Fisher at Cohen, 5 p.m.

Grace King at Higgins, 6 p.m.

Landry-Walker at Bonnabel, 6 p.m.

Lutcher at St. James, 6 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Pearl River, 4:30 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Mount Carmel, 6:45 p.m.

Riverdale at Lake Area New Tech, 5 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Archbishop Chapelle, 5 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at McGehee, 5 p.m.

Terrebonne at Destrehan, 6 p.m.

West Jefferson at John Ehret, 5 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Broadmoor at East Ascension, 5:30 p.m.

Dutchtown at St. Amant, 5:30 p.m.

  • < PREV

    LSU falls hard at Texas A&M, 92-62

  • NEXT >

    Soccer Report: Holy Cross holds off Lakeshore in battle of top teams

Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CAO/Executive Producer

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College Hall of Fame, Professional Bowlers Tour) and many state and local awards for his work in the field, Ken currently serves as Sports Director of WGSO, 990 AM and hosts award-winning shows, including Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report and The Three Tailgaters Show with Ed Daniels and Rick Gaille. In 1988, Ken was chosen by the Professional Bowlers Association to receive its annual radio broadcasters national award for…

Read more >