Basketball Report: Newman hands Rummel first loss

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

After losing its season opener to Holy Cross, Newman has responded with three consecutive wins.

The latest was a 58-47 victory in Metairie over Archbishop Rummel at the Raider Gym Monday night.

The Greenies led at every interval, taking a 16-9 lead after one quarter before leading 28-22 at the half. After Rummel rallied to take the lead midway through the third quarter, Newman surged back ahead 40-34 by the end of the quarter and pulled away late for a solid road win.

The loss was the first for the Raiders after three straight wins to open the season.

Both teams return to action Wednesday in the CYO Tournament beginning at various sites.

Area Prep Basketball Results for Monday, Nov. 28

Independence 69 Pine 63

Newman 58 Archbishop Rummel 47

Slidell 47 Destrehan 45

St. Augustine 47 McDonogh (35) 45

Baton Rouge Area

Broadmoor 41 Denham Springs 34

Brusly 51 Lee 50

Plaquemine 56 Mentorship Academy 48

Walker 80 Parkview Baptist 33

Bayou Area

Morgan City 55 West St. Mary 53

Patterson 56 South Terrebonne 46

Terrebonne 74 Covenant Christian 33

Girls

New Orleans Area

Helen Cox 59 McKinley 38

Baton Rouge Area

Plaquemine 37 Lutcher 31

Bayou Area

Central Lafourche 57 Berwick 17

South Terrebonne 63 Jeanerette 27

Area Prep Basketball Schedule for Tuesday, Nov. 29

Boys

New Orleans Area

Carver at Sophie B. Wright, 5 p.m.

Chalmette at Hahnville, 7 p.m.

Cohen at Clark, 6:45 p.m.

Country Day at Helen Cox, 5 p.m.

Ellender at Karr, 7 p.m.

Grace King at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

M.L. King Charter at Northlake Christian, 6:30 p.m.

KIRR Renaissance at John Ehret, 5 p.m.

Loranger at Covington, 7:15 p.m.

Lusher at East Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Northshore at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Pearl River at Bay (MS), 7 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Lakeshore, 7 p.m.

Ridgewood at Haynes, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Maurepas, 7 p.m.

St. Stanislaus (MS) at Holy Cross, 6:30 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Abbeville at Belaire, 5:30 p.m.

Christian Life at Archbishop Hannan, 7 p.m.

Doyle at Holden, 7 p.m.

Dutchtown at Belaire, 7 p.m.

False River at St. John, 6 p.m.

Live Oak at St. Michael, 6 p.m.

Northeast at Jewel Sumner, 6 p.m.

Scotlandville at Glen Oaks, 6 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Family Christian, 6:15 p.m.

Southern Lab at St. Helena, 7 p.m.

White Castle at Donaldsonville, 7 p.m.

Bayou Area

Ascension Christian at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Ascension Episcopal at Berwick, 6:30 p.m.

St. James at Assumption, 7 p.m.

Girls

New Orleans Area

Academy of Our Lady at McGehee, 5:30 p.m.

Amite at Ponchatoula, 6 p.m.

Archbishop Chapelle at Academy of Sacred Heart (NO), 6 p.m.

Christian Life at Archbishop Hannan, 6 p.m.

Cohen at Northlake Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Dominican at St. Mary’s Academy, 5 p.m.

Warren Easton at Cabrini, 6:15 p.m.

John Ehret at Riverdale, 5 p.m.

Ellender at Hahnville, 5 p.m.

Franklinton at Fontainebleau, 7 p.m.

Higgins at South Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

International at Belle Chasse, 5 p.m.

Grace King at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

Landry-Walker at St. James, 6 p.m.

Mandeville at Albany, 6 p.m.

McDonogh 35 at West St. John, 6 p.m.

Pearl River at St. Martin’s Episcopal, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield at Pine, 6 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Ben Franklin, 6 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at Haynes, 5 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Ascension Christian at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Ascension Episcopal at Berwick, 6 p.m.

Belaire at Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

Broadmoor at Woodlawn (BR), 6 p.m.

Doyle at Holden, 6 p.m.

Hammond at at East Ascension, 5:30 p.m.

Live Oak at St. Amant, 6 p.m.

Southern Lab at Port Allen, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at Brusly, 6 p.m.

Jewel Sumner at Zachary, 6 p.m.

Bayou Area

Morgan City at Thibodaux, 6 p.m.

Patterson at Centerville, 5:30 p.m.

Walker at Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

  • < PREV

    Start time of Saints game in Tampa moved to 3:25

  • NEXT >

    Soccer Report: Newman girls whip Lusher

Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CAO/Executive Producer

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College Hall of Fame, Professional Bowlers Tour) and many state and local awards for his work in the field, Ken currently serves as Sports Director of WGSO, 990 AM and hosts award-winning shows, including Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report and The Three Tailgaters Show with Ed Daniels and Rick Gaille. In 1988, Ken was chosen by the Professional Bowlers Association to receive its annual radio broadcasters national award for…

Read more >