Volleyball Report: Pope John Paul II wins rubber match with Mount Carmel

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

The battle of the titans trilogy for 2016 came to a conclusion Monday in Slidell and two-time defending Division IV state champion Pope John Paul II emerged victorious.

Just two days after losing to Mount Carmel in the Kenner Classic, the Jaguars, ranked No. 19 in the nation by MaxPreps, extracted revenge with a 25-17, 25-13, 22-25, 25-22 win over the Cubs. The win gave Pope John Paul II a 2-1 edge over the two-time defending Division I state champion Cubs as the Jaguars beat Mount Carmel in straight sets in New Orleans back on Sept. 27.

Sarah Trosclair and Ansley Tullis led the offensive attack for the Jaguars with 13 kills each while Milayne Danna dished up 53 assists. Csamille Dedeaux added 13 digs. Ellie Holzman led Mount Carmel with 14 kills, 17 digs and 12 blocks while Sarah Nieland had 16 assists.

The Jaguars are the top-rated team in the most recent LHSAA power ratings in Division IV while Mount Carmel is second in the latest Division I power ratings.

Pope John Paul II (38-2) is back in action today at home against Independence at 4:30 p.m. while Mount Carmel (29-11) hosts St. Scholastica Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Area Prep Volleyball Results from Monday, Oct. 17

New Orleans Area

4Academy of Sacred Heart over KIPP Renaissance 25-5, 25-1, 25-

Warren Easton over West Jefferson 25-15, 19-25, 25-23, 25-22

Thomas Jefferson over Cohen 25-15, 10-25, 29-27

Pope John Paul II over Mount Carmel 25-17, 25-13, 22-25, 25-22

Riverside over Hahnville 25-18, 25-11, 25-23

St. Scholastica over Franklinton 25-7, 25-9, 25-7

Ursuline over Thibodaux 25-14, 25-17, 25-15

Baton Rouge Area

Brusly over Port Allen 25-13, 25-17, 25-18

Central over Tara 25-11, 25-10, 25-11

East Ascension over Denham Springs 25-9, 25-9, 28-30, 24-26, 16-14

McKinley over Lee 25-5, 25-15, 25-15

Parkview Baptist over Lutcher 25-13, 25-18, 25-14

Runnels over Family Christian 25-20, 26-24, 25-10

Scotlandville over Zachary 25-22, 25-19, 25-19

West Feliciana over Plaquemine 25-7, 25-14, 25-15

Bayou Area

Ascension Episcopal over E.D. White Catholic 25-16, 25-10, 25-15

Assumption over Dunham 25-13, 25-8, 25-6

Covenant Christian over Lutheran 12-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-19

Area Prep Volleyball Schedule for Tuesday, Oct. 18

New Orleans Area

Archbishop Chapelle at Dominican, 4:30 p.m.

Archbishop Hannan at Pine, 5:30 p.m.

Bonnabel at West Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Carver at Ben Franklin, 4 p.m.

Clark at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Covenant Christian at West St. John, 5 p.m.

Covington at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.

Helen Cox at Karr, 4:30 p.m.

First Baptist Christian at Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Independence at Pope John Paul II, 4:30 p.m.

Grace King at Higgins, 4 p.m.

M.L. King Charter at Country Day, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at Franklinton, 4 p.m.

Landry-Walker at Belle Chasse, 4 p.m.

McDonogh 35 at Cabrini, 4:30 p.m.

McGehee at Patrick Taylor, 4:30 p.m.

Northlake Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:30 p.m.

Northshore at Hammond, 5:30 p.m.

Pearl River at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Riverdale at Warren Easton, 4 p.m.

Riverside at John Curtis Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Slidell at Mandeville, 5:15 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at St. James, 5:30 p.m.

St. Katharine Drexel at Fisher, 4:30 p.m.

St. Martin’s Episcopal at Crescent City Christian, 5 p.m.

St. Mary’s Academy at Newman, 5:30 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Salmen, 4 p.m.

Varnado at Bishop McManus, 4:30 p.m.

West Jefferson at John Ehret, 4 p.m.

Sophie B. Wright at Cohen, 4:30 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Ascension Christian at East Iberville, 5 p.m. p.m.

Baton Rouge at St. Joseph’s Academy, 6

Capitol at University, 5 p.m.

Central Catholic at St. John, 4 p.m.

Dunham at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at East Ascension, 4:30 p.m.

False River at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Lee at Madison Prep, 6 p.m.

Louisiana School for the Deaf at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Southern Lab, 5 p.m.

Runnels at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

White Castle at Catholic (PC), 5:30 p.m.

Bayou Area

Assumption at Central Lafourche, 5 p.m.

Berwick at Vermilion Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Catholic (NI) at West St. Mary, 5 p.m.

Destrehan at H.L. Bourgeois, 4 p.m.

East St. John at Thibodaux, 4 p.m.

Ellender at South Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

Patterson at Notre Dame, 5:30 p.m.

South Lafourche at Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at Franklin, 4 p.m.

  • < PREV

    John Lehman, Sam Dozier named to St. Martin's Athletic Hall of Fame

  • NEXT >

    Playoffs may still be improbable but not impossible for Saints

Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CAO/Executive Producer

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College Hall of Fame, Professional Bowlers Tour) and many state and local awards for his work in the field, Ken currently serves as Sports Director of WGSO, 990 AM and hosts award-winning shows, including Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report and The Three Tailgaters Show with Ed Daniels and Rick Gaille. In 1988, Ken was chosen by the Professional Bowlers Association to receive its annual radio broadcasters national award for…

Read more >