Track – McNeese has several top 3 showings at Samford Open

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – McNeese wrapped up its final indoor track and field meet prior to the Southland Conference Indoor Championships with a good showing at the Samford Open Indoor.

The Cowboys and Cowgirls combined for a couple of first place finishes along with six other finishes in the top three.

Nicole Casper won the pole vault event for the second time in the last three meets after she cleared 13-5.25.

Cowboys’ high jumper Lentz Similien took first place for the first time in his collegiate career after he cleared 6-6.75.

John Lemke finished second in both the long jump (22-11) and triple jump (50-3.5) but was the first collegian to place.

Thrower Hiram Morales had the second-best throw of his career in the shot put with a second place mark of 55-9, just a quarter of an inch off his personal best.

Cowgirl jumper Tijana Antic finished third in the triple jump with a personal best mark of 40-4.25 while Alanna Arvie threw 56-3.75 in the weight throw event finish third.

Katja Woelfl ran a season-best 10:13.16 in the 3,000-meters to finish third.

Next up for the Cowboys and Cowgirls will be the conference indoor championships which will run Feb. 22-23 in Birmingham.

McNEESE FINISHES
MEN
60m: Blake Comeaux 7.05
200m: 12, Tyler Smith 21.97; 16, Jalon Charles 22.17; 28, Blake Comeaux 22.72; 34, David Hamm 22.98; 35, Jaylen Goodly 23.09; 47, Gred Brown 23.42
400m: 15, Jalon Charles 49.73; 20, Blake Comeaux 50.08; 31, Ethan Rapp 50.85
800m: 6, Finlay Murray 1:56.21
3,000m: 4, Enrique Soto 8:22.02; 7, Fisher Hamilton 8:31.31; 10, Miguel Barrera-Lopez 8:34.06; 11, Bradley Traviss 8:41.98; 31, Anderson Yego 9:23.25; 34, Daniel Saina 9:38.61
Long Jump: 2, John Lemke 22-11
Triple Jump: 2, John Lemke 50-3.5
High Jump: 1, Lentz Similien 6-6.75; 2, Gabriel Alexander 6-4.75
Shot Put: 2, Hiram Morales 55-9; 24, Steven Benjamin 36-10.5; 26, Terren Gills 36-2.25
Weight Throw: 12, Hiram Morales 45-0.25; 16, Darko Radakovic 41-7.75
Pole Vault: 4, Adriano Theriot 14-9; 8, Michael Hughes 13-5.25

WOMEN
60m: Maegan Moore 7.75; Aleyah Donald 7.91; Diamond Lee 8.09; Taneisha Allen 8.12; Ayanna Weeks 8.15
200m: 5, Maegan Moore 24.98; 22, Mia Robinson 25.66; 32, Diamond Lee 26.01; 35, Taneisha Allen 26.17; 43, Aleyah Donald 26.49; 66, Ayanna Weeks 27.42
400m: 42, Nina Radisavljevic 1:00.82
Mile Run: 11, Shannon McLellan 5:11.02; 22, Imogen Hull 5:17.25; 35, Jessica Fox 5:31.75
800m: 9, Shannon McLellan 2:18.49; 29, Kaitlyn Tunks 2:25.16; 38, Imogen Hull 2:29.01; 42, Sara Lamendola 2:30.96
3,000m: 3, Katja Woelfl 10:13.16; 8, Alison Smegal 10:24.18
Long Jump: 7, Ashley Johnson 17-6.25; 12, Heaven Terrell 17-3.25; 18, Grace McKenzie 16-9.25
Triple Jump: 3, Tijana Antic 40-4.25
High Jump: 6, Jordyn Barrett 5-1.75; 6, Ashley Johnson 5-1.75; 18, Crystal Coulter 4-11
Shot Put: 10, Alanna Arvie 40-2.75; 13, MaKayla Hardin 38-5; 21, Kristian Ojonta 34-9.75
Weight Throw: 3, Alanna Arvie 56-3.75; 12, MaKayla Hardin 48-7.25
Pole Vault: 1, Nicole Casper 13-5.25; 8, Kennedy Sampey 10-8

  • < PREV

    Tennis: No. 14 Generals drop NCAA squad Prairie View

  • NEXT >

    XULA Athletics lends a hand during local storm cleanup

Matthew Bonnette

Matthew Bonnette

Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Information, McNeese State

Read more >