Track and Field Report: Lutcher, St. James capture Sugar Cane Relays

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

At St. James High School, Lutcher captured the boys title while host St. James won the girls championship in the annual Sugar Cane Relays Thursday.

Lutcher edged Destrehan for the boys title with East St. John finishing third.

The Bulldogs had five individual champions.

Robert Weathersby of Lutcher won the 400 meter run while Austin Laiche finished first in the 3,200 meter run and Savion Johnson captured the 300 meter hurdles. In the field events, Rowdy Scott took first in the shot put and Thaddeus Watis won the javelin competition.

In the girls competition, St. James easily outdistanced second place East St. John with Destrehan finishing third.

Kaylin Martin won the 300 meter hurdles and the triple jump, Korri Martin took the high jump and Phyllicia Lawrence won the discus competition for St. James.

Here are your results from the Sugar Cane Relays Thursday:

Sugar Cane Relays at St. James High School
Boys
Team Scores: 1. Lutcher, 110; 2. Destrehan, 102; 3. East St. John, 92; 4. West St. John, 68; 5. St. James, 58; 6. McDonogh 35, 34; 7. St. Charles Catholic, 32; 8. Riverside, 22
Track events
100: 1. Tyren Jasmin, St. James, 11.14. 2. Austin Alexander, West St. John, 11.17. 3. Cam’ron Grant, East St. John, 11.37.
200: 1. Tyren Jasmin, St. James, 22.70. 2. Dominique Paul, East St. John, 23.02. 3. Glenn Brown, St. James, 23.39.
400: 1. Robert Weathersby, Lutcher, 51.92; 2. Jalen Banks, Riverside, 52.99; 3. Devin Christopher, Destrehan, 53.67
800: 1. Wesley Patterson, East St. John, 2:12.88; 2. Bernard Artis, East St. John, 2:15.16; 3. Manwar Pleasant, McDonogh 35, 2:15.98
1,600 1. Bernard Artis, East St. John, 5:08.52; 2. Ryan Munster, Destrehan, 5:13.40; 3. Kody Chabaud, Lutcher, 5:24.08
3200: 1. Austin Laiche, Lutcher, 12:14.85; 2. Nathan Milioto, Lutcher, 12:17.92; 3. Devon Rucker, St. Charles Catholic, 12:18.83
110 Hurdles: 1. Marcus Boudoin, West St. John, 14.93; 2. Savion Johnson, Lutcher, 16.06; 3. Ja uan Payton, McDonogh, 16.34
300 Hurdles: 1. Savion Johnson, Lutcher, 43.97; 2. Ja uan Payton, McDonogh 35, 44.08; 3. Sandas Rochon, McDonogh 35, 45.52
4×100 Relay: 1. St. James, 43.96; 2. Lutcher, 44.39; 3. West St. John, 44.76
4×200 Relay: 1. Destrehan, 1:31.63; 2. East St. John, 1:31.95; 3. West St. John, 1:32.28
4×400 Relay: 1. East St. John, 3:40.61; 2. Lutcher, 3:42.68; 3. Destrehan, 3:45.60
Field Events
High jump: 1. Quinton Torbor, Destrehan, 6-00; 2. James Simon, West St. John, 5-06; 3. Glenn Grayman, West St. John, 5-04
Long jump: 1. Cam’ron Grant, East St. John, 19-02.50; 2. Justin Jefferson, Destrehan, 18-11; 3. Trenton Grows, West St. John, 18-06.75
Triple jump: 1. Jaylen Watkins, East St. John, 40-08; 2. Justin Jefferson, Destrehan, 40-06; 3. Jeremy Harry, St. James, 39-06.50
Shot put: 1. Rowdy Scott, Lutcher, 44-00; 2. Jaylon Richard, Destrehan, 43-09; 3. Demond Stewart, East St. John, 42-01
Discus: 1. Elijah Hayes, Destrehan, 113-09; 2. Timothy Williams, St. Charles Catholic, 111-00; 3. Rowdy Scott, Lutcher, 109-09
Javelin: 1. Thaddeus Watis, Lutcher, 153-09; 2. Glenn Grayman, West St. John, 139-05; 3. Shane Wright, Destrehan, 134-09

Girls
Team Scores: 1. St. James, 127; 2. East St. John 89; 3. Destrehan, 81; 4. Lutcher, 76; 5. St. Charles Catholic, 62; 6. McDonogh 35, 43; 7. West St. John, 21
Track events
100: 1. Troynisha Gerard, East St. John, 12.60. 2. Nijai Smith, Destrehan, 12.85. 3. La’Deja Harris, East St. John, 13.11.
200: 1. Iriel Crouch, East St. John, 27.24. 2. Jaleah Lafargue, Lutcher, 28.03. 3. Lyric Williams, St. Charles Catholic, 29.32.
400: 1. Infiniti Bradley, McDonogh 35, 1:02.17. 2. Deja Lee, McDonogh 35, 1:02.42. 3. Charity Cooper, St. James, 1:03.42.
800: 1. Angelique Johnson, East St. John, 2:43.88. 2. Victoria Portillo, St. Charles Catholic, 2:46.24. 3. Courtney Brouwer, St. Charles Catholic, 2:47.39.
1,600 1. Abrianna Mosteiro, Destrehan, 6:05.25. 2. Victoria Portillo, St. Charles Catholic, 6:11.74. 3. Carley Boudreaux, Lutcher, 6:12.41.
3,200: 1. Carley Boudreaux, Lutcher, 13:57.72. 2. Abby Lucy, Lutcher, 14:19.29. 3. Jamayia Haynes, East St. John, 15:39.05.
100 Hurdles: 1. Mone Octave, McDonogh 35, 15.81. 2. Kaylin Martin, St. James, 15.94. 3. Keionne Octave, St. James, 16.12.
300 Hurdles: 1. Kaylin Martin, St. James, 48.56. 2. Korri Martin, St. James, 51.69. 3. Lauren Julien, Lutcher, 58.62.
4×100 relay: 1. East St. John, 51.57. 2. Destrehan, 51.86. 3. St. Charles Catholic, 54.09.
4×200 relay: 1. East St. John, 1:46.72. 2. Destrehan, 1:51.82. 3. Lutcher, 1:53.52.
4×400 relay: 1. Destrehan, 4:31.20. 2. East St. John, 4:32.11. 3. St. Charles Catholic, 4:50.06.
Field events
High jump: 1. Korri Martin, St. James, 4-08. 2. Nadia Braud, St. James, 4-02.
Long jump: 1. Jala Richard, Destrehan, 17-07. 2. Korri Martin, St. James, 5-11. 3. Keionne Octave, St. James, 15-04.
Triple jump: 1. Kaylin Martin, St. James, 36-00. 2. Korri Martin, St. James, 33-06.50. 3. Nazel Breaux, West St. John, 30-10.
Shot put: 1. Chyna Williams, Lutcher, 33-05. 2. Taylor Ferchaud, St. James, 31-08.5. 3. Jocelyn Davis, Destrehan, 31-03.
Discus: 1. Phyllicia Lawrence, St. James, 90-08. 2. Taylor Ferchaud, St. James, 90-03. 3. Shardanay Lamark, McDonogh 35, 80-10.
Javelin: 1. Tayler Tabb, Destrehan, 91-06. 2. Ta’Jah Albert, Lutcher, 88-00. 3. Phyllicia Lawrence, St. James, 86-06.

  • < PREV

    2017 Louisiana Junior High / Middle School State Softball Tournament to be held this weekend at ULM

  • NEXT >

    Softball Report: Strong field to compete in Curtis softball tourney

Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CAO/Executive Producer

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College Hall of Fame, Professional Bowlers Tour) and many state and local awards for his work in the field, Ken currently serves as Sports Director of WGSO, 990 AM and hosts award-winning shows, including Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report and The Three Tailgaters Show with Ed Daniels and Rick Gaille. In 1988, Ken was chosen by the Professional Bowlers Association to receive its annual radio broadcasters national award for…

Read more >