Softball Report: De La Salle, Belle Chasse take Friday wins

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

De La Salle won its third straight game, defeating Archbishop Chapelle 9-7 at Muss Bertolino Playground in Kenner Friday afternoon.

Loup and Tauzier each drove in a pair of runs while Sanchez and Bradley each had a pair of hits for the Cavaliers (6-10).

De La Salle scored three runs in the top of the first but Chapelle countered with a pair of runs in the bottom of the inning. The Chipmunks pulled even at 3-3 with a run in the bottom of the fourth but De La Salle scored three in the top of the sixth to make it 6-3 and scored three more in the top of the seventh and it was 9-3. Chapelle rallied in the bottom of the seventh with four runs but it was not enough.

De La Salle will take on Dominican Saturday at 3 p.m. in the St. James Tournament while the Chipmunks (3-9), who have lost four straight, will also face Dominican next Tuesday at 5 p.m. at Harahan Playground.

Belle Chasse downed Chalmette 7-4 at the Fisher Tournament.

The Cardinals broke a scoreless tie with two runs in the top of the fourth and scored three in the top of the fifth to make it 5-0. The Owls pulled close with four runs in the bottom of the fifth but Belle Chasse scored two in the top of the sixth to account for the final margin.

Brookelyn Sweeney picked up the win, allowing just three hits and striking out six Owls. Brooke Plaisance singled and doubled with Emily Clark and Felicia Barber each had a pair of hits as well for Belle Chasse (12-2).

Chalmette (8-5) had earlier beaten Thomas Jefferson 2-1.

Prep Softball Results from Friday, Mar. 17

New Orleans Area

Belle Chasse 7 Chalmette 4

Chalmette 2 Thomas Jefferson 1

De La Salle 9 Archbishop Chapelle 7

Destrehan 5 Parkway 3

Dominican 9 East St. John 5

Fontainebleau 7 Doyle 4

Franklinton 10 St. Scholastica 5

Mandeville 13 Eunice 0

Notre Dame 5 Riverside 4

Ouachita Parish 4 Hahnville 2

Parkview Baptist 12 John Curtis Christian 9

Ponchatoula 14 Loranger 3

St. Charles Catholic 16 Teurlings Catholic 1

Baton Rouge Area

Acadiana 7 Dutchtown 6

Ascension Christian 7 St. Joseph-Plaucheville 4

Brusly 11 Iota 2

DeRidder 9 East Ascension 4

St. Joseph’s Academy 8 Benton 0

St. Michael 10 H.L. Bourgeois 1

Bayou Area

Evangel Christian 12 Assumption 0

Houma Christian 4 Harrisonburg 0

Terrebonne 7 Covenant Christian 3

E.D. White Catholic 10 Beau Chene 2

Area Prep Softball Schedule for Saturday, March 18

New Orleans Area

Cabrini vs. Parkview Baptist, 11 a.m. at John Curtis

Cabrini at John Curtis, 1 p.m.

Country Day at Dunham, 11 a.m.

Dominican vs. De La Salle, 3 p.m. at St. James Tournament

De La Salle vs. Central Lafourche, 5 p.m. at St. James Tournament

East Jefferson vs. Springfield, 11 a.m. at Northlake Christian

Warren Easton at St. Mary’s Academy, 10 a.m. at Barrow

East St. John vs. Covenant Christian, 9 a.m. at Sulphur

East St. John vs. St. Michael, 11 a.m. at Sulphur

False River at St. Thomas Aquinas, 4 p.m.

Ben Franklin at NOMMA, 11 a.m.

Karr vs. Covenant Christian, 3 p.m. at St. James Tournament

Slidell vs. Haughton, 10:30 a.m.

St. Charles Catholic vs. Vandebilt Catholic, 8:30 a.m. at Lutcher

St. Michael at St. James, 9 a.m.

Patrick Taylor at Fisher, 9 a.m.

Terrrebonne at St. James, 5 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Central at Brusly, noon

Denham Springs vs. Evangel Christian, 8:30 at Sulphur

Denham Springs vs. Pineville, 2:30 p.m. at Sulphur

Dutchtown vs. North Webster, 12:30 p.m. at Sulphur

Opelousas Catholic at Brusly, 4 p.m.

Runnels vs. Slaughter Community College, 1:30 p.m. at Episcopal Tournament

Sacred Heart (VP) vs. St. John, 8:30 a.m.

Slaughter Community College at Episcopal, 3:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy vs. Evangel Christian, 12:30 p.m. at Pattison Field

St. John vs. Oberlin, 12:30 p.m.

Zachary vs. Benton, 8:30 a.m. at Sulphur

Zachary vs. DeRidder, 2:30 p.m. at Sulphur

Bayou Area

Assumption vs. Comeaux, 12:30 p.m.

Assumption vs. Haughton, 4:30 p.m.

Higgins at Thibodaux, 11 a.m.

  • < PREV

    LSU’s Braxton impressive in 10,000 meters at Louisiana Classics

  • NEXT >

    Tulane dominates in 7-0 win over Columbia

Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CAO/Executive Producer

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College Hall of Fame, Professional Bowlers Tour) and many state and local awards for his work in the field, Ken currently serves as Sports Director of WGSO, 990 AM and hosts award-winning shows, including Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report and The Three Tailgaters Show with Ed Daniels and Rick Gaille. In 1988, Ken was chosen by the Professional Bowlers Association to receive its annual radio broadcasters national award for…

Read more >