Northwestern State’s Kincannon, Rains, make third-team All-Southland Conference

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

NATCHITOCHES — Two Northwestern State softball players were named to the All-Southland Conference third team Tuesday by the league’s coaches and sports information directors.

Senior outfielder Kellye Kincannon and senior third baseman Jordan Rains received the honors as they led NSU (22-31-1, 12-15 SLC) to the No. 6 seed in the Southland Conference Tournament.

Kincannon earned her third all-conference honor after being named second team as a junior and first team as a sophomore, which included the 2015 SLC Softball Student-Athlete of the Year.

The Lake Jackson, Texas, native ranked in top five in the SLC in six different categories, which included 11 home runs (second), 40 RBIs (fourth) 12 doubles (fourth) and a .619 slugging percentage (fourth).

Kincannon holds three NSU career records with 184 RBIs, 445 total bases and a .720 slugging percentage and is tied with Cassandra Barefield with 53 home runs.

Rains is making her first appearance on an All-Southland Conference team in her second season at NSU after transferring from Houston.

The Houston, Texas, native does have two All-American Athletic Conference Academic selections, but Tuesday was her first SLC honor.

Rains had a team-high batting average of .297 with 12 runs scored and 13 RBIs.

She had a strong second half of the season, starting the last 29 games and batting cleanup in the last 11 after earning back her starting job at third base.

The Lady Demons will kick off the SLC Tournament on Wednesday at 11 a.m. against No. 3 seed Lamar in Conway, Arkansas.

Fans can hear Patrick Netherton call the game on KZBL 100.7 FM or via internet audio stream at nsudemons.com

Every game except the championship game will be video streamed live on the Southland Digital Network with Chris Mycoskie, Steve Ownes and Chris Kane sharing play-by-play duties. The game will be available via southland.org/live and the Southland Conference app.

2017 All-Southland Conference Softball Teams
 
First Team
Pos.
Name
University
Class
Hometown
1B
Kasey Fredrick
Nicholls
So.
Bridge City, Texas
2B
Holly Neese
Abilene Christian
Jr.
Plano, Texas
3B
Tori Koerselman
Sam Houston State
Sr.
Huntsville, Texas
SS
Peyton Hedrick3
Abilene Christian
Jr.
Forney, Texas
C
Bryn Baca2
Lamar
Sr.
Round Rock, Texas
UT
Erika Piancastelli3
McNeese
Jr.
Carlsbad, Calif.
DP
Alexandria Saldivar
McNeese
Fr.
Princeton, Texas
OF
Justyce McClain2
McNeese
So.
Phoenix, Ariz.
OF
Taylor Brown3
Abilene Christian
Sr.
Richland Hills, Texas
OF
Brittany Rodriguez2
Lamar
Jr.
Cypress, Texas
P
Rachel Smith
McNeese
Sr.
Baytown, Texas
P
Sidney Holman
Abilene Christian
Fr.
Belton, Texas
Second Team
1B
Mahalia Gibson
Southeastern La.
Jr.
Hattiesburg, Miss.
2B
Brooke Morris
Nicholls
Sr.
Denham Springs, La.
3B
Casey-May Huff
Abilene Christian
Sr.
Calgary, Alberta
SS
Amanda Gianelloni2
Nicholls
So.
Napoleonville, La.
C
Amber Landry
Stephen F. Austin
Jr.
Ponchatoula, La.
UT
Sable Hankins
Lamar
Jr.
Moore, Okla.
DP
Jessica Taylor
Nicholls
Sr.
Colleyville, Texas
OF
Samantha Mracich
Nicholls
Fr.
Metairie, La.
OF
Kinsey Nichols
Southeastern La.
Jr.
Alvin, Texas
OF
Briana Whisenhunt3
Central Arkansas
Sr.
Crandall, Texas
P
Kayla Gomness
Central Arkansas
Sr.
Lemoore, Calif.
P
Ciara Luna2
Lamar
Sr.
Seguin, Texas
Third Team
1B
Brianna Barnhill
Abilene Christian
Jr.
Rhome, Texas
2B
Kelly Meeuwsen2
Lamar
So.
Hillsboro, Ore.
3B
Jordan Rains
Northwestern State
Sr.
Houston, Texas
SS
Hailey Drew2
McNeese
Jr.
Fallbrook. Calif.
C
Christy  Trevino
UIW
Sr.
San Antonio, Texas
UT
Mikaela Flores2
UIW
Sr.
Lockhart, Texas
DP
Cyla Hill
Central Arkansas
Fr.
Henryetta, Okla.
OF
Kellye Kincannon3
Northwestern State
Sr.
Lake Jackson, Texas
OF
Ashley McDowell
Lamar
Sr.
Plano, Texas
OF
Danielle Ramirez
UIW
Sr.
San Antonio, Texas
P
Liz Carter
A&M-Corpus Christi
Sr.
Austin, Texas
P
Megan Landry
Nicholls
So.
Pierre Part, La.
2 Two-time all-conference selection
3 Three-time all-conference selection
Honorable Mention – Catcher: Kaleigh Singleton, Abilene Christian. First Base: Alex Alonzo, UIW. Second Base: Carleigh Chaumont, McNeese. Third Base: Kassie James, Houston Baptist. Shortstop: Tiffany Thompson, Sam Houston State. Designated Player: Hannah Marino, Sam Houston State Utility Player: Sydney Bourg, Nicholls. Outfield: Braegan Hamilton, Abilene Christian; Taylor Schmidt, McNeese; Corina Thornton, Lamar. Pitcher: Lindsey McLeod, Sam Houston State.
Individual Awards
Player of the Year: Erika Piancastelli, McNeese
Hitter of the Year: Erika Piancastelli, McNeese
Pitcher of the Year: Rachel Smith, McNeese
Freshman of the Year: Sidney Holman, Abilene Christian
Newcomer of the Year: Mahalia Gibson, Southeastern La.
Coach of the Year: James Landreneau, McNeese
  • < PREV

    Saints release tight end Jake Stoneburner, former Tulane defensive end Royce LaFrance

  • NEXT >

    Rainiers blank Cakes 2-0

Matt Vines

Read more >