Nine wins and 35 PRs highlights McNeese’s performance in final home meet

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

LAKE CHARLES – McNeese track and field racked up nine first place finishes with 35 personal records being set at Saturday’s Spring Time Classic in the final home outdoor track and field meet of the season.

In addition, eight seniors were recognized before the rolling schedule of running events began.

On the men’s side, Olandis Johnson returned to competition after missing the last couple of meets due to an injury, and won the 800-meter run with a time of 1:52.09.

Jalon Charles took first place in the 400-meters with a mark of 47.54 and Jacob Daigle set a new personal record of 3:58.56 to win the 1500-meter run.

The men’s 4×100-meter relay team took first place with a time of 40.74 to give the Cowboys four first place marks on the day.

On the women’s side, Morgan Woods set a new PR while winning the javelin event with a mark of 151-8.

Imogen Hull won the 1500-meters with a time of 4:52.67 and Alison smegal took first in the 3000-meter steeplechase with a time of 11:23.25.

In addition to Woods’ win in the javelin, other field event winners included Grace McKenzie in the high jump with a clearing of 5-foot, 5-inches and Tijana Antic winning the triple jump at 39-10 ½.

McNEESE RESULTS
Men
100m: 9, Jaylen Goodly 10.86 PR; 16, Morgan Smith 11.12 PR
200m: 5, Tyler Smith 21.33
400m: 1, Jalon Charles 47.54; 2, Blake Comeaux 48.18 PR; 4, Ethan Rapp 48.84 PR; 17, Jaylen Goodly 50.22; 18, Khristian Anthony 50.64 PR
800m: 1, Olandis Johnson 1:52.09; 2, Christoph Graf 1:53.48 PR; 8, Finlay Murray 1:56.73
1500m: 1, Jacob Daigle 3:58.56 PR; 4, Bradley Traviss 4:06.02; 9, Daniel Saina 4:10.81 PR; 19, Matthew Myers 4:32.41 PR
5000m: 5, Eric Greene 16:31.49 PR
3000m Steeple: 2, Brian Flanagan 9:44.23 PR; 3, Damian O’Boyle 9:56.93 PR
4x100m Relay: 1, 40.74
Pole Vault: 4, Adriano Theriot 14-11; 5, Tyler Hixon 13-7 ¼
Long Jump: 6, Gabriel Alexander 22-5 ¼ PR; 9, Lentz Similien 21-6 ¼; 10, Steven Benjamin 21-0 ½; 17, Khalil Covington 15-7 ½ PR
Triple Jump: 3, Namanja Koviljac 47-8; 8, Steven Benjamin 42-9
Discus: Darko Radakovic 156-3
Javelin: 3, Steven Benjamin 170-11 ½; 6, Terren Gills 122-3 ¼

Women
100m: 3, Aleyah Donald 11.98 PR; 7, Mia Robinson 12.08 PR; 10, Taneisha Allen 12.20; 16 PR, Diamond Lee 12.31 PR; 18, Ayanna Weeks 12.46
200m: 8, Diamond Lee 24.94 PR; 14, Taneisha Allen 25.46 PR; 35, Nina Radisavljevic 27.80
400m: 22, Sara Lamendola 1:04.81 PR
1500m: 1, Imogen Hull 4:52.67; 8, Estela Pina 5:16.25
5000m: 4, Jessica Fox 20:02.29; 5, Edna Cheptum 20:40.56 PR; 6, Celeste Cordova 21:58.69 PR
100m Hurdles: 2, Tijana Antic 14.45 PR; 5, Grace McKenzie 14.89 PR; 9, Nina Radisavljevic 15.16 PR; 12, Ashley Johnson 15.67 PR; 15, Brentney Carroll 15.88 PR
400m Hurdles: 4, Nina Radisavljevic 1:05.78
3000m Steeple: 1, Alison Smegal 11:23.25
High Jump: 1, Grace McKenzie 5-5; 2, Ashley Johnson 5-3; 3, Breyauna Jackson 5-1; 6, Jordyn Barrett 4-11; 7, Crystal Coulter 4-11; 8, Heaven Terrell 4-11 PR
Pole Vault: 5, Kennedy Sampey 11-3 ¾ PR; 6, Taylor Thompson 11-3 ¼; 8, Heidi Zaunbrecher 10-0
Long Jump: 3, Heaven Terrell 18-5 ¾ PR
Triple Jump: 1, Tijana Antic 39-10 ½
Shot Put: 4, Alanna Arvie 44-1 PR; 13, MaKayla Hardin 37-10 ¼; 16, Grace McKenzie 36-0 ¼; 17, Ashley Johnson 34-6 ¼
Discus: 11, Alanna Arvie 117-7 PR
Hammer: 8, Alanna Arvie 137-1 ¼ PR
Javelin: 1, Morgan Woods 151-8 PR; 6, Abbie Delcambre 117-7 ¾

  • < PREV

    Rose, Garcia tied for lead at Masters in prelude to finale

  • NEXT >

    Daggs produces 1st place finish in triple jump; Lady Bleu Devils ranked 14th in nation

Matthew Bonnette

Matthew Bonnette

Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Information, McNeese State

Read more >