McNeese claims Bob Hayes Challenge Cup at Cowboy Relays

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

LAKE CHARLES – Alison Smegal and Katja Woelfl finished 1-2 in the women’s 1,500 and 3,000-meter runs, both each winning an event, and McNeese racked up a combined total of 316.42 points to edge Northwestern State to capture the 2017 Bob Hayes Challenge Cup at the annual running of the Cowboy Relays on Saturday.

Smegal clocked a 4:54.03 time to finish first in the 1,500-meter race followed by Woelfl with a time of 4:56.67. The two swapped positions in the 3,000-meters with Woelfl posting a time of 10:05.71 and Smegal finishing second at 10:30.41.

Estela Pina gave the Cowgirls more points in the event with a fourth place finish at 10:47.66 while Imogen Hull finished sixth with a time of 10:53.24.

Tijana Antic had a second place finish in the triple jump with a leap of 38-4.75.

The Cowgirls racked up 152.5 total points, just a half point behind Northwestern State’s women’s team.

The Cowboys racked up 163.92 total points to win the men’s side, led by a first place finish by Jacob Daigle in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 8:42.92. Miguel Barrera-Lopez followed with a time of 8:48.16 to finish second.

The Cowboys’ 4×200-meter relay team made up of Jalon Charles, Tyler Smith, Jaylen Goodley and Gared Brown finished first with a time of 1:27.98.

In the field events, Donavon Banks, last year’s second place finisher at the SLC meet in the javelin throw, placed second on Saturday with a mark of 219-2. Darko Radakovic finished second in the discus event with a mark of 149-7.

Combined Team Scoring (Men’s and Women’s added):
1, McNeese 316.42; 2, Northwestern State 306; 3, UL-Lafayette 215; 4, Southeastern La. 199.14; 5, Wiley College 167; 6, Grambling 133; 7, UL-Monroe 130.14; 8, Alcorn State 103; 9, Southern 40; 10, Texas Southern 34; 11, Xavier 22; 12, Dillard 15.

McNeese Individual Scorers
Men
1500m: 3, Bradley Traviss 4:04.99
3000m: 1, Jacob Daigle 8:42.92; 2, Miguel Barrera-Lopez 8:48.16
High Jump: T4, Lentz Similien 6-0.75; T4, Khalil Covington 6-0.75; T4, Gabriel Alexander 6-0.75
Javelin: 2, Donavon Banks 219-2
Discus: 2, Darko Radakovic 149-7
Long Jump: 7, Nemanja Koviljac 21-8
Triple Jump: 49-0.75; 6, Lentz Similien 45-9.25
Pole Vault: T3, Adriano Theriot 14-3.25
4x100m Relay: 2, 41.35
4x200m Relay: 1, 1:27.98
4x800m Relay: 4, 7:59.03
1600m SMR: 2, 3:26.29

Women
100m: 5, Mia Robinson 12.20; 7, Aleyah Donald 12.27
1500m: 1, Alison Smegal 4:54.03; 2, Katja Woelfl 4:56.67
3000m: 1, Katja Woelfl 10:05.71; 2, Alison Smegal 10:30.41; 4, Estela Pina 10:47.66; 6, Imogen Hull 10:53.24
400m Hurdles: 5, Nina Radisavljevic 1:04.33
Pole Vault: 5, Kennedy Sampey 122-7; 6, Taylor Thompson 122-6
Javelin: 6, Morgan Woods 37.37; 7, Abbie Delcambre 37.34
Triple Jump: 2, Tijana Antic 38-4.75
High Jump: T6, Breyauna Jackson 4-9; T6, Jordyn Barrett 4-9; T6, Heaven Terrell 4-9
Shot Put: 5, Alanna Arvie 41-6.5
4x100m Relay: 6, 47.61
4x200m Relay: 4, 1:42.69
4x800m Relay: 2, 9:50.18
1600m SMR: 3, 4:09.03

  • < PREV

    WOMEN’S TENNIS: Colonels drop 6-1 decision at SFA

  • NEXT >

    Cajuns finish 13th at rain-shortened Border Olympics

Matthew Bonnette

Matthew Bonnette

Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Information, McNeese State

Read more >