Lochridge’s bat, Delafield’s arm top Class 4A All-State squads on the diamond

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

By Trey Labat
Written for the LSWA

After leading their teams to state titles, St. Thomas More’s O’Neal Lochridge and North DeSoto’s E.C. Delafield headline the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A All-State teams for baseball and softball, respectively.

Lochridge was voted the Outstanding Player on the baseball squad after helping the Cougars win their second straight 4A crown. He batted .454 with 12 home runs and 53 RBIs. Lochridge is an LSU signee.

The 6-foot-1 shortstop anchored the middle of the Cougars lineup throughout the season, slugging at a .950 clip while stealing 21 bases in 23 attempts.

Delafield finished 26-1 on the mound and was voted the Outstanding Player for softball. The sophomore delivered two shutout performances at the LHSAA’s Fastpitch 56 tournament as the Griffins won their 4A title. Delafield finished the season with 110 strikeouts in 61 innings pitched.

Mike Thibodeaux of runner-up Teurlings Catholic was voted Coach of the Year for baseball. Thibodeaux led Teurlings to a 27-10 overall record. Kirk Delatte of Assumption garnered Coach of the Year honors in softball after leading the Mustangs to a 18-10 record their first trip to the state tournament since 1992.

Joining Lochridge on the LSWA team was do-it-all senior teammate Brennan Breaux, who was awarded the Player of the Game in the state final after a 10-strikeout, one-run performance helped the Cougars defeat district-rival Teurlings.

Breaux, who made the team as an outfielder, hit .423 on the season with 29 RBIs and finished the season with a 2.66 ERA while striking out 68 in 47 innings.

STM’s Hogan Harris was also named to the LSWA team after going 6-1 on the season.

North DeSoto was well represented on the softball team, garnering two other spots, infielders Bayli Simon (.459) and Maddie Burchell (.418).

Utility selection Hayden Cantrelle (.402) and Josh Taylor (9-1) of Teurlings were also named to the squad. Tioga freshman Dylan Coburn (10-2) and West Ouachita senior Cody Street (8-2) completed the list of baseball pitchers.

West Ouachita’s Hunter Cory (.410) was the catcher, while teammate Zach Watson (.463), Benton’s Cameron Horton (.405) and St. Michael the Archangel’s Chris Reid (.416) were the other infielders. The other outfielders were Tioga’s Tremaine Spears (.445) and Franklinton’s Josh Magee (.529).

Rounding out the team were the four remaining utility spots that went to Karr’s Tyree Thompson (8-4), Neville’s Oliver Campbell (.374), Benton’s Aaron Shepard (9-3) and Franklinton’s Morgan Angelo (.375).

Cabrini junior Karli Perque (15-11), Teurlings senior Summer Ellyson (13-1) and Assumption senior Kirstyn Torres (17-6) were the other softball pitchers.

Preseason All-American Bailey Hemphill of St. Thomas More (.489) was named to the squad along with teammate Whitney Romero (13-9), who made the team as a utility player.

Assumption’s Amanda Gianelloni (.478) and West Ouachita’s Rebecca Skains (.521) rounded out the infield.

The outfielders were Jenna Parker (.604), West Ouachita’s Bobbi Smith (.438) and Bastrop’s Tia Colemon (.453).
Bastrop’s Chelsea Fagan (.343), Neville’s Taiesha McDowell (.398), Vandebilt Catholic’s Nora Keehn (10-6) and Beau Chene’s Katelyn Hukins (.491) received the remaining utility spots.

LSWA CLASS 4A CHARTS
BASEBALL
Pos Name School Cl. Avg.
P Dylan Coburn Tioga Fr. 10-2
P Cody Street West Ouachita Sr. 8-2
P Hogan Harris St. Thomas More Sr. 6-1
P Josh Taylor Teurlings Catholic Jr. 9-1
C Hunter Cory West Ouachita Sr. .410
IF Zach Watson West Ouachita Jr. .463
IF Cameron Horton Benton Sr. .405
IF O’Neal Lochridge St. Thomas More Sr. .456
IF Chris Reid St. Michael Sr. .416
OF Tremaine Spears Tioga Jr. .445
OF Josh Magee Franklinton Sr. .529
OF Brennan Breaux St. Thomas More Sr. .414
UTL Tyree Thompson Karr Jr. 8-4
UTL Oliver Campbell Neville Sr. .374
UTL Aaron Sheppard Benton Sr. 9-3
UTL Hayden Cantrelle Teurlings Catholic So. .402
UTL Morgan Angelo Franklinton Sr. .375

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: O’Neal Lochridge, St. Thomas More
COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Thibodeaux, Teurlings Catholic

Honorable mention: Jesse Winters, Grant; Tanner Craft, Benton; Matt Ramsey, North DeSoto; Austin Townsend, Loyola; Hunter Speights, North DeSoto; Dillon Hostetler, Loyola; Tyler Landry, Assumption, Aidan Sanders, Assumption; Matt Ledet, Vandebilt Catholic, David Yancey, Vandebilt Catholic, Tyler Crochet, South Terrebonne; Drey Dupre, South Terrebonne, Ethan Scioneaux, Morgan City; Joe Keller, Plaquemine; Clayton Noakes, Grant; Connor Miller, Tioga; Jeremiah West, LaGrange; Joseph Tassin, West Ouachita; Jon Jones, Belle Chasse; Kye Matherne, Vandebilt Catholic; Jonathan Lofton, St. Michael; Logan Dubois, Tioga; D’Andre Williams, Tioga; Jimmy Prieur, East Jefferson; Zach Saunders, Tioga; Houston Dixon, Neville; Alex Sonnier, Eunice; Quinton Guice, Neville; Hunter Parker, Grant; Braiden Usey, Belle Chasse; Alex Boone, North DeSoto; Austin Townsend, Loyola; Logan Kreyenbuhl, Leesville; Pate Broussard, Crowley; Joseph Tassin, West Ouachita; Austin Russell, West Ouachita; Brandon Romero, St. Thomas More; Austin Bradford, Franklinton; and Mack McElween, Franklinton; Gavin Englade, Lutcher; Joe Keller, Plaquemine.

SOFTBALL
Pos Name School Cl. Avg.
P E.C. Delafield North DeSoto So. 26-1
P Karli Perque Cabrini Jr. 15-11
P Summer Ellyson Teurlings Catholic 13-1
P Kirstyn Torres Assumption Sr. 17-6
C Bailey Hemphill St. Thomas More Jr. .489
IF Maddie Burchell North DeSoto Sr. .418
IF Rebecca Skains West Ouachita Sr. .521
IF Bayli Simon North DeSoto Jr. .459
IF Amanda Gianelloni Assumption Sr. .478
OF Jenna Parker Academy of Our Lady Sr. .604
OF Bobbi Smith West Ouachita Sr. .438
OF Tia Coleman Bastrop Sr. .453
UTL Chelsea Fagan Bastrop Sr. .343
UTL Taiesha McDowell Neville Jr. .398
UTL Nora Keehn Vandebilt Catholic Sr. 10-6
UTL Katelyn Hukins Beau Chene Sr. .491
UTL Whitney Romero St. Thomas More Sr. 13-9

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: E.C. Delafield, North DeSoto
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kirk Delatte, Assumption

Honorable mention: Holly Huhn, St. Scholastica; Paige Hulin, Lakeshore; Hayley Barbazon, Belle Chasse; Annie Robinson, Ellender; Alyssa Bush, Ellender; Morgan Pitre, Ellender; Tyler Hebert, Morgan City; Brandi Ingram, Morgan City, Celestina Williams, Morgan City; Lauren Porche, Vandebilt Catholic, MacKenzie Rousseau, Vandebilt Catholic, Logan Deroche, Vandebilt Catholic; Cassie Boquet, Vandebilt Catholic; Sunni Rae Blanchard, Assumption; Claire Landry, Assumption; Kelsie Authement, South Terrebonne; Zakayla Collins, Leesville; Victoria Burns, Beau Chene; Mallory Perrault, Plaquemine; Averi Louque, Lutcher; Lauren Parson, DeRidder; Bryley Rodriguez, Beau Chene; Amy Crockett, West Ouachita; Kassi Leonard, Assumption; Ashley Schiller, Northwood; Emily Henderson, North DeSoto; Caroline Vanchiere, Loyola; Alex Cooper, DeRidder; Jeannemarie Angelle, Cecilia; Abbi Cole, Benton; Galen Brooks, Bastrop; Megan Crymes, Bastrop; Mary Claire Shepherd, Neville; Courtlin Naquin, Teurlings Catholic; Madison Judice, Teurlings Catholic; Destiny Williams, Bolton; Taylor Pippen Tioga; Destinee Frazier, Bolton.

  • < PREV

    UFC Fight Night 68 in New Orleans: Results, Quotes and Photos

  • NEXT >

    Family history is one factor in Major League Baseball’s draft selections

LSWA

LSWA

The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

Read more >