Jones a double-winnner; Cowboys and Cowgirls finish 5th at SLC Championships

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

NEW ORLEANS – McNeese distance runner Nathan Jones became a double gold medalist on Sunday’s final day of the Southland Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships when the junior coasted to a first place finish in the 5,000-meter run and helping the Cowboys post a team finish of fifth place in the final standings.

Jones, who on Friday night won the 10,000-meters, posted a time of 14:45.64 in Sunday’s 5k to win the event by more than 20 seconds over the second place finisher.

He becomes the first runner since McNeese’s David Rooney in 2012 and 2013, to win both the 5,000 and 10,000 races in the same championships.

The Cowboys ended the meet with 67 points as Sam Houston State won the men’s team title with 179. Stephen F. Austin placed second with 169 points followed by Southeastern Louisiana with 90 and Northwestern State with 89.

Olandis Johnson also took his place on the medal stand with a second place finish in the 800 meter race with a time of 1:51.41. Sprinter Tyler Smith chalked up nine total points for the Cowboys after a fourth place finish in the 200-meters (21.07) and fifth in the 100-meter dash (10.50), both times a new personal best for the sophomore.

Jalon Charles clocked a 47.62 for a fourth place finish in the 400-meters while the 4×100 relay team placed sixth and 4×400 squad finished in eighth place.

On the women’s side, the Cowgirls matched the men with a fifth place team finish with 58 points. SFA won the team title with 166 points, edging out Sam Houston State who totaled 164.50 points. Northwestern State as third with 133 points and Lamar with 66 points.

No Cowgirl athlete reached the medal stand on Sunday but several picked up points.

Tijana Antic finished fourth in the 100-meter hurdles with a personal best time of 14.20 and missing out on the medal stand by just .23 seconds. Antic won a silver medal in Saturday’s triple jump event.

Katja Woelfl, a silver medal winner in the 10,000 meters, finished fifth in the 5,000 with a time of 17:53.23 while Aleyah Donald placed sixth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.93, beating her previous personal best by .01 seconds.

Nina Radisavljevic finished seventh in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:05.12 and the 4×100 relay team placed eighth with a time of 47.15.

For the entire meet, McNeese had nine athletes win medals, matching the amount won in 2016.

Of those, Nathan Jones won two gold medals and was named first team All-SLC in the 5,000 and 10,000 meters, and Christph Graf in the 3,000-meter steeplechase; five silver medals as second team All-SLC honors were awarded to Katja Woelfl (10,000m), Morgan Woods (women’s javelin), Donavon Banks (men’s javelin), Tijana Antic (women’s triple jump), and Olandis Johnson (men’s 800m); and a bronze medal and third team All-SLC for Ashley Johnson (women’s heptathlon).

Final Team Scoring
Women: 1, SFA 166; 2, SHSU 164.5; 3, NW State 133; 4, Lamar 66; 5, McNeese 58; 6, UIW 55.5; 7, SLU 47; 8, AMCC 41; 9, ACU 37; 10, HBU 24.5; 11, UCA 21; 12, Nicholls 4.5; 13, UNO 1

Men: 1, SHSU 179; 2, SFA 169; 3, SLU 90; 4, NW State 89; 5, McNeese 67; 6, ACU 51; 7, HBU 36; 7, Lamar 36; 9, UCA 29; 10, AMCC 28; 11, UIW 27; 12, UNO 18

McNEESE SCORING ATHLETES
Women:
100m – 6, Aleyah Donald 11.93
5000m – 5, Katja Woelfl 17:53.23
100m Hurdles – 4, Tijana Antic 14.20
400m Hurdles – 7, Nina Radisavljevic 1:05.12
4×100 Relay – 8, 47.15 (Weeks, Donald, Lee, Allen)

Men:
100m – 5, Tyler Smith 10.50
200m – 4, Tyler Smith 21.07
400m – 4, Jalon Charles 47.62
800m – 2, Olandis Johnson 1:51.41
5000m – 1, Nathan Jones 14:45.64
4×100 Relay – 6, 40.94 (Syrie, Smith, Goodly, Brown)
4×400 Relay – 8, 3:18.95 (Rapp, Charles, Goodly, Comeaux)

  • < PREV

    Four-run inning lifts Cajuns to series victory over Bobcats

  • NEXT >

    Gallier's grand slam ignites Cowboys in 9-4 win over Creighton

Matthew Bonnette

Matthew Bonnette

Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Information, McNeese State

Read more >