Girls Prep Basketball Playoff Report: Helen Cox downs Chalmette for third time this season

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It figured to be a competitive game.

Though 16th-seed Helen Cox had beaten District 8-5A rival and 17th-seed Chalmette twice during the regular season, beating a familiar opponent for a third time is always difficult.

The Lady Cougars were up to the task as they defeated the Owls 59-44 in the opening round of the Class 5A girls basketball playoffs in Harvey Thursday night.

Helen Cox took control early, taking a 17-10 lead after one quarter and led 27-20 at halftime. The Cougars expanded the lead to 42-32 after three quarters and pulled away for the win.

Tee Martin led the way for Helen Cox (28-7) with 17 points, Mya Phillips had 13 and Jasmine Aguillard finished with 12 for the Cougars, who forced 27 Chalmette turnovers.

Alanna Donaldson led the Owls (22-6) with 18 points while Hailey Marshall had 15 points for Chalmette. Helen Cox had beaten Chalmette 45-36 and 54-42 in the regular season.

The Cougars advance to travel to top-seed Barbe in the second round Monday at 6 p.m. in Lake Charles. The Lady Bucs whipped 32nd-seed Hammond 68-40.

Girls Prep Basketball Results from Thursday, Feb. 16

5A

(1) Barbe 68 (32) Hammond 40

(16) Helen Cox 59 (17) Chalmette 44

(9) Southwood 37 (24) Landry-Walker 34

(8) Captain Shreve 81 (25) Covington 51

(5) Sam Houston 49 (28) Alexandria 40

(12) East St. John 55 (21) Live Oak 46

(13) Dutchtown 62 (20) Fontainebleau 43

(4) Denham Springs 65 (29) Thibodaux 30

(3) Destrehan 79 (30) Airline 29

(19) New Iberia 56 (14) Ruston 49

(11) Zachary 53 (22) Sulphur 44

(6) Ouachita Parish 68 (27) Central 32

(7) Natchitoches Central 57 (26) Lafayette 39

(10) Ponchtoula 64 (23) Northshore 37

(18) Pineville 52 (15) Walker 48

(2) East Ascension 51 (31) Mandeville 32

4A

(1) Loranger 66 (32) Opelousas 30

(16) Woodlawn (SH) 60 (17) Bossier 58 (OT)

(9) Salmen 69 (24) Cecilia 43

(25) Benton 72 (8) Carencro 40

(5) Northside 61 (28) Bastrop 21

(12) St. Martinville 48 (21) Grant 37

(13) LaGrange 47 (20) West Ouachita 25

(4) South Lafourche 85 (29) Abbeville 18

(3) Ellender 96 (30) Belaire 46

(14) Minden 76 (19) Assumption 33

(11) Warren Easton 62 (22) Plaquemine 33

(6) Neville 66 (27) McDonogh (35) 11

(7) Huntington 62 (26) Leesville 48

(10) Rayne 74 (23) Morgan City 55

(15) South Terrebonne 34 (18) Karr 32

3A

(1) South Beauregard 78 (32) Independence 21

(17) Amite 60 (16) Richwood 57

(9) Brusly 39 (24) St. James 28

(8) Marksville 79 (25) West Feliciana 54

(5) Jennings 60 (28) Carroll 53

(21) Iowa 50 (12) North Vermilion 36

(13) Wossman 72 (20) Jena 44

(4) Ville Platte 56 (29) Franklin 33

(3) Winnfield 56 (30) Mansfield 46

(14) Erath 62 (19) Pine Prairie 42

(11) Donaldsonville 65 (22) Port Allen 29

(6) Albany 69 (27) Caldwell Parish 51

(7) Madison 58 (26) Avoyelles 31

(10) Jewel Sumner 57 (23) Glen Oaks 39

(18) B.T. Washington 47 (15) Northwest 34

(2) Iota 70 (31) Lutcher 39

2A

(1) Rapides 69 (32) Lakeside 38

(16) Strerlington 46 (17) Pickering 42

(9) Lakeview 79 (24) Springfield 29

(8) Mamou 60 (25) South Plaquemines 49

(5) Red River 100 (28) General Trass 5

(12) Ferriday 52 (21) Pine 26

(13) Kinder 50 (20) Mangham 38

(4) Rayville 63 (29) Loreauville 28

(3) North Caddo 81 (30) Mentorship Academy 48

(19) DeQuincy 51 (14) Rosepine 43

(11) Oakdale 50 (22) French Settlement 33

(6) Madison Prep 58 (27) Welsh 35

(7) Doyle 78 (25) Bunkie 41

(10) Jonesboro-Hodge 66 (23) West St. John 41

(15) Many 50 (18) Cohen 43

(2) Lake Arthur 79 (31) East Feliciana 26

1A

(1) Arcadia 47 (32) Northwood-Lena 17

(17) Basile 64 (16) Centerville 39

(9) Lincoln Prep 72 (24) Montgomery 29

(8) Elton 48 (25) Beekman Charter 15

(5) Delhi 87 (28) Lake Charles College Prep 25

(12) LaSalle 60 (21) Grand Lake 46

(13) Plain Dealing 57 (20) Haynesville 52

(4) North Central 76 (29) Logansport 46

(3) Gueydan 48 (30) Delhi Charter 20

(14) Delta Charter 63 (19) Kentwood 44

(6) Homer 85 (27) Ringgold 9

(7) Tensas 64 (26) East Iberville 21

(10) White Castle 69 (23) South Cameron 52

(15) East Beauregard 53 (18) Oberlin 29

(2) Merryville 73 (31) Varnado 17

Class B

(16) Midland 55 (17) Pitkin 32

(9) Lacassine 67 (24) Mount Hermon 32

(8) Hathaway 79 (9) Quitman 16

(21) Hornbeck 56 (12) Choudrant 49

(13) Hicks 63 (20) Oak Hill 49

(14) Glenmora 47 (19) Forest 27

(11) Zwolle 57 (22) Castor 46

(6) Negreet 90 (27) M.L. King Charter 50

(7) Converse 72 (26) Simsboro 22

(10) Weston 57 (23) Monterey 37

(15) Avoyelles Public Charter 49 (18) Bell City 36

Class C

(17) Ebarb 60 (16) Georgetown 49

(9) Reeves 69 (24) Phoenix 14

(12) Johnson Bayou 52 (21) Kilbourne 27

(13) Starks 56 (20) Evans 23

(14) Harrisonburg 32 (19) Maurepas 28

(11) Calvin 59 (22) Hackberry 37

(10) Epps 84 (23) Grand Isle 30

(15) Elizabeth 51 (18) Gibsland-Coleman 39

Girls Prep Basketball Playoff Schedule for Friday, Feb. 17

4A

(31) Franklinton at (2) DeRidder, 6 p.m.

1A

(22) Oak Grove at (11) Block, 6 p.m.

  • < PREV

    No. 1 Generals open Rapides Parish Coliseum with win over St. Thomas

  • NEXT >

    Brother Martin seeks district basketball title at Holy Cross on WGSO 990 AM

Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CAO/Executive Producer

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College Hall of Fame, Professional Bowlers Tour) and many state and local awards for his work in the field, Ken currently serves as Sports Director of WGSO, 990 AM and hosts award-winning shows, including Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report and The Three Tailgaters Show with Ed Daniels and Rick Gaille. In 1988, Ken was chosen by the Professional Bowlers Association to receive its annual radio broadcasters national award for…

Read more >