Edward Waters wins fifth GCAC Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championship

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Edward Waters Wins Fifth GCAC Outdoor Track & Field Championship

NEW ORLEANS (GCAConf.com) – Since joining the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference, Edward Waters College has dominated Men’s Outdoor Track & Field.  They further cemented their place atop the conference by winning their fifth championship in the past six years on Saturday at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans.

The Tigers racked up 200 points on their way to repeating as champs, besting last year’s total by 44 points. Dillard (166 points) and Southern University at New Orleans (149 points) finished in second and third place for the second consecutive year.  Talladega (52 points), Xavier (30 points) rounded out the field.

Edward Waters picked up four first place finishes, highlighted by Linton Meggie setting a meet record in the hammer throw with a distance of 37.91 meters.  Carl Augustin claimed the 110 meter hurdles championship, Stanley Garcia won the shot put, and Fedner Homme took the discus throw.

Second place Dillard also won four events.  Quamel Sessoms set the meet record in the long jump at 7.13 meters and also won the high jump.  Courtney Tyler won the javelin throw and the pole vault went to Joseph Caldwell.

For the second consecutive year, SUNO led all schools in event victories.  The Knights took home ten titles and set two championship records.  In individual competition, Jahnoy Thompson won both the 100 and 200 meter sprints.  Alex Saunders won the 3,000 meter Steeplechase, and Danielle Richards took home the 400 meter and 800 meter runs.  The 400 meter hurdle title went to Chad Thomas and Rasheed Cunningham won the triple jump with a record-setting 14.39 meter performance.  SUNO also set the GCAC Championship record in the 4×100 meter relay with the team of Rodrick Owens, Chad Thomas, Jahnoy Thompson, and Danielle Richards finishing the race in 41.13 seconds.  SUNO also won the 4×800 meter relay behind Sanj Powell, Saunders, Brian Smith, and Thomas and narrowly missed setting the record in the 4×400 meter relay as the team of Owens, Saunders, Thomas and Thompson finished .6 of a second off the mark.

Talladega’s Juwon Alridge was also a multiple event winner as he took home titles in both the 1,500 and 5,000 meter runs.

Running Events

3000 Meter Steeplechase Alex Saunders SUNO
4×100 Meter Relay Rodrick Owens, Chad Thomas,                         Jahnoy Thompson, Danielle Richards SUNO
1500 Meter Run Juwon Alridge Talladega
110 Meter Hurdles Carl Augustin Edward Waters
400 Meter Dash Danielle Richards SUNO
4×800 Meter Relay Sanj Powell, Alex Saunders, Brian Smith,   Chad Thomas SUNO
100 Meter Dash Jahnoy Thompson SUNO
400 Meter Hurdles Chad Thomas SUNO
800 Meter Run Danielle Richards SUNO
200 Meter Dash Jahnoy Thompson SUNO
5000 Meter Run Juwon Alridge Talladega
4×400 Meter Relay Rodrick Owens, Alex Saunders, Chad Thomas, Jahnoy Thompson SUNO

Field Events

Hammer Throw Linton Meggie Edward Waters
Long Jump Quamel Sessoms Dillard
High Jump Quamel Sessoms Dillard
Shot Put Stanley Garcia Edward Waters
Javelin Throw Courtney Tyler Dillard
Pole Vault Joseph Caldwell Dillard
Triple Jump Rasheed Cunningham SUNO
Discus Fedner Homme Edward Waters

 

Final Standings

Edward Waters 200
Dillard 166
SUNO 149
Talladega 52
Xavier 30
  • < PREV

    Cajuns edge Bobcats in pitchers' duel, 2-1

  • NEXT >

    Privateers sweep doubleheader, series at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

GCAC Media

GCAC Media

Read more >