Dillard claims 2016 GCAC Women’s Outdoor Championship

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

NEW ORLEANS (GCAConf.com) – In a very close victory, Dillard was able to edge Southern University at New Orleans and claim the 2016 Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championship.  Dillard takes the title for the first time since 2012 and ends Xavier’s championship win streak at three.

The Lady Bleu Devils beat second-place SUNO by 17 points, 176-159.  Xavier finished third with 131 points, with Edward Waters in fourth place (117).  Talladega finished in fifth place with 20 points.

Dillard earned five event victories, one on the track and four in field events.  Sasha Newman won the 100 meter hurdles for the Lady Bleu Devils.  Tajdreana Hurst took home two event victories, winning both the long jump and the triple jump.  India Ware claimed the pole vault championship and Danielle Glover broke her own championship record by posting a distance of 37.27 meters in the hammer throw.

SUNO dominated on the track, winning nine out of 12 events.  Oshin Brooks-Gillings was a part of five of those wins.  She ran anchor on SUNO’s 4×100 meter relay team that broke the championship record with a time of 46.40 seconds, as well as the 4×400 team that set its own GCAC mark with a time of 3:49.53.  Brooks-Gillings set conference marks in both the 100 meter (11.63) and 200 meter sprints (24.09).  The only event that she didn’t break a record in was the 4×400 meter relay.  Her teammate Orenthia Bennett had almost as good a day.  She was a part of four winners; the 4×100 and 4×800 meter relays, along with the 1500 meter and 800 meter runs.  The Lady Knights also got victories from Shadae Hylton in the 400 meter dash and Shantae Green in the 400 meter hurdles.

Xavier won four events, two on the track and two in the field.  Dionysia Love won both the 3000 meter Steeplechase and the 5000 meters.  Terri Cunningham took the women’s long jump and Drew Chatters bested the field in the javelin throw.

Talladega’s Kelly Anderson won both the shot put and the discus for the Lady Tornadoes.

Running Events

3000 Meter Steeplechase Dionysia Love Xavier
4×100 Meter Relay Orenthia Bennett, Ladicia Henfield,              Kimona Smikle, Oshin Brooks-Gillings SUNO
1500 Meter Run Orenthia Bennett SUNO
100 Meter Hurdles Sasha Newman Dillard
400 Meter Dash Shadae Hylton SUNO
4×800 Meter Relay Orenthia Bennett, Chantal Pennie,               Ladicia Henfield, Oshin Brooks-Gillings SUNO
100 Meter Dash Oshin Brooks-Gillings SUNO
400 Meter Hurdles Shantae Greeen SUNO
800 Meter Run Orenthia Bennett SUNO
200 Meter Dash Oshin Brooks-Gillings SUNO
5000 Meter Run Dionysia Love Xavier
4×400 Meter Relay Shantae Green, Shadae Hylton,                        Oshin Brooks-Gillings, Ladicia Henfield SUNO

Field Events

Hammer Throw Danielle Glover Dillard
Long Jump Tajdreana Hurst Dillard
High Jump Terri Cunningham Xavier
Shot Put Kelly Anderson Talladega
Javelin Throw Drew Chatters Xavier
Pole Vault India Ware Dillard
Triple Jump Tajdreana Hurst Dillard
Discus Kelly Anderson Talladega

Final Standings

Dillard 176
SUNO 159
Xavier 131
Edward Waters 117
Talladega 20

 

  • < PREV

    Track - Casper breaks own record; Smegal clocks 2nd fastest time

  • NEXT >

    Michael Nicholls sets UNO mark in men's 110-meter hurdles again

GCAC Media

GCAC Media

Read more >