New Orleans club hosts US Open Cup third round match April 2

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

CD Motagua of New Orleans hosts match at Pan American Stadium
Final Qualifying Round for 2016 Tournament Scheduled to Take Place April 2-3

CHICAGO (Jan. 7, 2016) – The pairings for the Third Open Division Qualifying Round of the 2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup have been finalized by U.S. Soccer. The six fixtures will take place across the country from April 2-3 and qualify the match winners for the tournament proper.

The Third Qualifying Round gets underway April 2 beginning at 6 p.m. ET when Southie FC (Mass.) visits West Chester United (Pa.). Four more games will be played that night before the round is capped off by a single game on April 3 that pits Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) against Aromas Café FC (Va.) at 4 p.m. ET.

Additionally, two teams, San Francisco City Football Club (Calif.) and Harpo’s FC (Colo.) have already earned berths for the 2016 edition of the U.S. Open Cup and have received byes past the Third Qualifying Round. The First Round of the tournament proper kicks off on May 11.

The U.S. Open Cup, recognized as U.S. Soccer’s national club championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion annually since 1914. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor American soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

Third Qualifying Round

Date
Game
Time
Venue
April 2
Southie FC (Mass.) at West Chester United (Pa.)
6 p.m. ET
West Chester United S.C Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
April 2
New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) at Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.)
8 p.m. ET
Tibbetts Brooke Park, Field #3; Yonkers, N.Y.
April 2
NTX Rayados (Texas) at CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.)
7 p.m. CT
Pan American Stadium; New Orleans, La.
April 2
Outbreak FC (Calif.) at La Maquina (Calif.)
6 p.m. PT
Lake Forest Sports Park and Recreation Center; Lake Forest, Calif.
April 2
San Nicolas FC (Calif.) at LA Wolves FC (Calif.)
7:30 p.m. PT
Toyota Sports Complex Field 1; Torrance, Calif.
April 3
Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) at Aromas Cafe FC (Va.)
4 p.m. ET
Charlottesville High School; Charlottesville, Va.
Second Qualifying Round
Date
Game
Result
Venue
Nov. 14
Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) at Worcester FC (Mass.)
5-0
Foley Stadium; Worcester, Mass.
Nov. 14
Jersey Shore Boca (N.J.) at New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.)
1-2
Randall’s Island Wards Meadow Fields # 75; New York, N.Y.
Nov. 15
Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) at Aromas Café FC (Va.)
1-3
Charlottesville High School; Charlottesville, Va.
Nov. 15
Global Premier Soccer Omens (Mass.) at Southie FC (Mass.)
0-4
Lawrence Veterans Memorial Stadium; Lawrence, Mass.
Nov. 15
Salone FC (Pa.) at West Chester United (Pa.)
0-3
West Chester United S.C Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Nov. 21
La Maquina (Calif.) at Chula Vista FC (Calif.)
4-0
Eastlake High; Chula Vista, Calif.
Nov. 21
Queen City United FC (N.C.) at. CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.)
2-5
Pan American Stadium; New Orleans, La.
Nov. 21
Cal FC (Calif.) at LA Wolves FC (Calif.)
1-2
Toyota Sports Complex Field 1; Torrance, Calif.
Nov. 22
Davis Legacy (Calif.) at San Francisco City Football Club (Calif.)
3-4
Kezar Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.
Nov. 22
Outbreak FC (Calif.) at San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.)
2-2, 4-3 AET
Toyota Sports Complex Field 2; Torrance, Calif.
Nov. 22
Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) at Uruguay Kendall FC (Fla.)
1-1, (5-4 PKs)
Broward College-South Campus; Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Nov. 22
Colorado Rush (Colo.) at Harpo’s FC (Colo.)
1-3
Dick’s Sporting Goods Park Field 8; Commerce City, Colo.
Nov. 22
San Nicolas FC (Calif.) at Real Sociedad (Calif.)
3-0
St. John Bosco Football Stadium; Bellflower, Calif.
None
International Portland Select (Ore.) at NTX Rayados (Texas)
0-1 (forfeit)
None (International Portland Select withdrew Nov. 10)
First Qualifying Round
Date
Game
Result
Venue
Oct. 17
Southie FC (Mass.) at Battery Park Gunners (Mass.)
2-0
Madison Park High School; Roxbury, Mass.
Oct. 17
Salone FC (Pa.) at Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.)
1-0
Vereinigung Erzgebirge; Warminster, Pa.
Oct. 17
Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) at Aromas Café FC (Va.)
1-3
South Fork Soccer Park; Charlottesville, Va.
Oct. 17
West Chester United (Pa.) at Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.)
1-1, 2-1 AET
YSC Sports Field; Wayne, Pa.
Oct. 17
South Jersey Elite Barons (N.J.) at Jersey Shore Boca (N.J.)
1-2
Pinewood Park; Brick, N.J.
Oct. 17
Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) at Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.)
0-3
Gaelic Park; Bronx, N.Y.
Oct. 18
Global Premier Soccer Omens (Mass.) at Boston Olympiakos FC (Mass.)
5-0
West Roxbury High School; West Roxbury, Mass.
Oct. 18
Maryland Bays at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (Md.)
1-1, 1-2 AET
Maryland SoccerPlex Field 14; Boyds, Md.
Oct. 18
New York Pancyprian Freedoms at New York Greek American SC
2-2, 4-2 AET
Metropolitan Oval; Maspeth, N.Y.
Oct. 18
Newport FC (R.I.) at Worcester FC (Mass.)
0-2
Foley Stadium; Worcester, Mass.
Oct. 24
Colorado Rovers at Harpo’s FC (Colo.)
1-1, 1-4 AET
Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.
Oct. 24
La Maquina (Calif.) at Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.)
3-2
Lake Forest Sports Park and Recreation Center; Lake Forest, Calif.
None
KC Athletics (Kan.) at International Portland Select (Ore.)
0-1 (forfeit)
None (KC Athletics withdrew Oct. 1)
Oct. 24
San Nicolas FC (Calif.) at Corinthians USA (Calif.)
1-0 (forfeit)
Rialto High School; Rialto, Calif.
Oct. 24
Footballers Academy (Calif.) at San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.)
0-9
Toyota Sports Complex Field 2; Torrance, Calif.
Oct. 24
Del Rey City SC (Calif.) at LA Wolves FC (Calif.)
1-3
Toyota Sports Complex Field 1; Torrance, Calif.
Oct. 25
Red Force FC (Fla.) at Uruguay Kendall FC (Fla.)
0-3
Broward College-South Campus; Pembroke Pines, Fla.
None
Tobacco Road FC (N.C.) at CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.)
0-1 (forfeit)
None (Tobacco Road FC withdrew Sept. 30)
Oct. 25
Davis Legacy (Calif.) at International Futbol X-Change Ballistic (Calif.)
1-0
Las Positas College; Livermore, Calif.
Oct. 25
El Farolito (Calif.) at San Francisco City Football Club (Calif.)
0-2
Kezar Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.
Oct. 25
Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) at Real Miami Club of Football (Fla.)
0-0, 2-1 AET
Broward College-South Campus; Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Oct. 25
Valley United SC (Calif.) at Cal FC (Calif.)
0-4
Agoura High School; Agoura Hills, Calif.
Oct. 25
Outbreak FC (Calif.) at Buena Park FC (Calif.)
5-1
John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.
Oct. 25
Charlotte Sporting Soccer Academy FC (N.C.) at Queen City United FC (N.C.)
1-4
West Mecklenburg Stadium; Charlotte, N.C.
Oct. 25
Colorado Rush at FC Boulder (Colo.)
5-1
Pleasant View Soccer Complex; Boulder, Colo.
Oct. 25
Real Sociedad (Calif.) at Ozzy’s Laguna FC (Calif.)
1-1, 2-2 AET (3-1 PKs)
East Los Angeles College; Monterey Park, Calif.
Oct. 25
Chula Vista FC (Calif.) at Temecula Football Club (Calif.)
5-2
Linfield Christian School; Temecula, Calif.
Oct. 31
NTX Rayados (Texas) at Austin Real Cuauhtemoc (Texas)
4-2
McMasters Athletic Complex Field B; Georgetown, Texas.
  • < PREV

    Johnny Curtis to join Ball State football staff

  • NEXT >

    St. James QB Narcisse decommits from Auburn

Press Release

Read more >